Shea butter is highly valued commodity among the world's cosmetic companies, and as its demand has grown, so also its potential for exploitation and exportation.
Statistics shows that only 25% to 30% of the Shea nuts produced by wild karate trees in Nigeria are collected. Apart from its role as an important raw material, Shea butter is used in the manufacturing of chocolate and other confectionaries. It is also used in the cosmetics and pharmaceutical industries.
|Place of Origin||Nigeria|
|Extraction Type||Liquid-Solid Extraction|
|Brand name||Shea Butter|